Instruction Following Benchmark
IFBench evaluates precise instruction-following generalization on 58 challenging, verifiable out-of-domain constraints. Unlike IFEval which tests familiar constraint types, IFBench specifically measures how well models follow novel instructions they haven't been optimized for, exposing overfitting to common instruction patterns.
42 models
Higher is better.
- 1MAI-Thinking-1Microsoft85.0
- 2Qwen3.8 MaxAlibaba82.8
- 3Inkling-SmallThinking Machines Lab82.2
- 4Nemotron 3 UltraNVIDIA81.7
- 5Qwen3.8-Omni-FlashAlibaba81.5
- 6Qwen3.8-Flash-NextAlibaba81.3
- 7Grok 4.3xAI81.3
- 8dots3-note PreviewDots Studio80.4
- 9Solar Open 2Upstage80.0
- 10InklingThinking Machines Lab79.8
- 11Beam 1.0 501B-A23BReflection AI79.6
- 12Qwen3.8-27BAlibaba79.5
- 13Granite 4.2 8BIBM79.3
- 14Qwen3.7 MaxAlibaba79.1
- 15Qwen3.7 PlusAlibaba79.1
- 16Muse Glimmer 30BMeta77.0
- 17Mercury 2.5Inception77.0
- 18Mercury 3Inception76.8
- 19Qwen3.5 397BAlibaba76.5
- 20Gemini 3.5 FlashGoogle76.3
- 21A.X K2SK Telecom75.9
- 22Qwen3.6 PlusAlibaba75.8
- 23LFM2.5-24B-A2BLiquid AI74.7
- 24Ling 3.0 FlashInclusionAI74.5
- 25Nemotron 3 Nano Omni 30B A3BNVIDIA74.2
- 26Ternary Bonsai 2 27BPrism ML74.0
- 27Nemotron 3.5 Lightning 30B A3B NVFP4NVIDIA72.9
- 28K-EXAONE 2.0LG AI Research72.6
- 29Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12BNVIDIA70.9
- 30MiniCPM5-2BOpenBMB66.3
- 31Hy3 PreviewTencent63.1
- 32LFM2.5-2.6BLiquid AI59.2
- 33Claude Opus 4.5Anthropic58.0
- 34Ling 2.6 FlashInclusionAI57.0
- 35LFM2.5-8B-A1BLiquid AI56.5
- 36Solar Pro 3Upstage55.8
- 37ZAYA1-8BZyphra52.6
- 38Trinity-Large-ThinkingArcee AI52.3
- 39MiniCPM5-1BOpenBMB46.7
- 40LFM2.5-230MLiquid AI38.4
About this benchmark
- Tasks
- 58
Scores are as reported by model developers or evaluators and may use different settings (for example reasoning effort or tools). Compare with care.
All results
| 1 | MAI-Thinking-1 Microsoft | 85.0 |
| 2 | Qwen3.8 Max Alibaba | 82.8 |
| 3 | Inkling-Small Thinking Machines Lab | 82.2 |
| 4 | Nemotron 3 Ultra NVIDIA | 81.7 |
| 5 | Qwen3.8-Omni-Flash Alibaba | 81.5 |
| 6 | Qwen3.8-Flash-Next Alibaba | 81.3 |
| 7 | Grok 4.3 xAI | 81.3 |
| 8 | dots3-note Preview Dots Studio | 80.4 |
| 9 | Solar Open 2 Upstage | 80.0 |
| 10 | Inkling Thinking Machines Lab | 79.8 |
| 11 | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B Reflection AI | 79.6 |
| 12 | Qwen3.8-27B Alibaba | 79.5 |
| 13 | Granite 4.2 8B IBM | 79.3 |
| 14 | Qwen3.7 Max Alibaba | 79.1 |
| 15 | Qwen3.7 Plus Alibaba | 79.1 |
| 16 | Muse Glimmer 30B Meta | 77.0 |
| 17 | Mercury 2.5 Inception | 77.0 |
| 18 | Mercury 3 Inception | 76.8 |
| 19 | Qwen3.5 397B Alibaba | 76.5 |
| 20 | Gemini 3.5 Flash Google | 76.3 |
| 21 | A.X K2 SK Telecom | 75.9 |
| 22 | Qwen3.6 Plus Alibaba | 75.8 |
| 23 | LFM2.5-24B-A2B Liquid AI | 74.7 |
| 24 | Ling 3.0 Flash InclusionAI | 74.5 |
| 25 | Nemotron 3 Nano Omni 30B A3B NVIDIA | 74.2 |
| 26 | Ternary Bonsai 2 27B Prism ML | 74.0 |
| 27 | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning 30B A3B NVFP4 NVIDIA | 72.9 |
| 28 | K-EXAONE 2.0 LG AI Research | 72.6 |
| 29 | Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVIDIA | 70.9 |
| 30 | MiniCPM5-2B OpenBMB | 66.3 |
| 31 | Hy3 Preview Tencent | 63.1 |
| 32 | LFM2.5-2.6B Liquid AI | 59.2 |
| 33 | Claude Opus 4.5 Anthropic | 58.0 |
| 34 | Ling 2.6 Flash InclusionAI | 57.0 |
| 35 | LFM2.5-8B-A1B Liquid AI | 56.5 |
| 36 | Solar Pro 3 Upstage | 55.8 |
| 37 | ZAYA1-8B Zyphra | 52.6 |
| 38 | Trinity-Large-Thinking Arcee AI | 52.3 |
| 39 | MiniCPM5-1B OpenBMB | 46.7 |
| 40 | LFM2.5-230M Liquid AI | 38.4 |
| 41 | Kanana-2 3B Instruct Kakao | 33.3 |
| 42 | LFM2.5-VL-3B Liquid AI | 25.8 |