SWE-bench Pro
A long-horizon repository benchmark built to test realistic software engineering work. Its scores need a task-quality and setup check before they support a coding-agent decision.
69 models
Higher is better.
- 1Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic89.9
- 2Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic81.3
- 3Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic81.2
- 4Claude Mythos 5Anthropic80.3
- 5Claude Fable 5Anthropic80.0
- 6Claude Opus 5Anthropic79.2
- 7Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic69.2
- 8Ling 3.1 FlashInclusionAI68.7
- 9Qwen3.8 MaxAlibaba67.7
- 10Beam 1.0 501B-A23BReflection AI66.1
- 11Hy4 previewTencent65.7
- 12Ornith-1.5-397BOrnith AI65.1
- 13Grok 4.5xAI64.7
- 14GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI64.6
- 15Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive)Anthropic64.3
- 16GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI63.4
- 17Qwen3.8-Omni-FlashAlibaba63.3
- 18Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic63.2
- 19GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI62.7
- 20Qwen3.8-Flash-NextAlibaba62.5
- 21Ornith-1.0-397BDeepReinforce AI62.2
- 22GLM-5.2Z.AI62.1
- 23Qwen3.8-27BAlibaba61.7
- 24Muse Spark 1.1Meta61.5
- 25dots3-note PreviewDots Studio61.0
- 26Qwen3.7 MaxAlibaba60.6
- 27Ornith-1.5-35B-A3BOrnith AI59.6
- 28Atria Dawn PreviewShanghai Artificial Intelligence Laboratory59.6
- 29Laguna S 2.1Poolside59.4
- 30MiniMax M3MiniMax59.0
- 31GPT-5.5OpenAI58.6
- 32Kimi K2.6Moonshot AI58.6
- 33GLM-5.1Z.AI58.4
- 34GPT-5.4OpenAI57.7
- 35Qwen3.7 PlusAlibaba57.6
- 36Qwen 3.6 Max (preview)Alibaba57.3
- 37MiMo-V2.5-ProXiaomi57.2
- 38Claude Opus 4.5Anthropic57.1
- 39GPT-5.3 CodexOpenAI56.8
- 40Qwen3.6 PlusAlibaba56.6
About this benchmark
- Metric
- Repository task completion
- Tasks
- 1,865 repository problems
- Authors
- Xiang Deng, Jeff Da, Edwin Pan, Yannis Yiming He, Charles Ide, Kanak Garg, Niklas Lauffer, Andrew Park, Nitin Pasari, Chetan Rane, Karmini Sampath, Maya Krishnan, Srivatsa Kundurthy, Sean Hendryx, Zifan Wang, Chen Bo Calvin Zhang, Noah Jacobson, Bing Liu, Brad Kenstler (2025)
Scores are as reported by model developers or evaluators and may use different settings (for example reasoning effort or tools). Compare with care.
All results
| 1 | Claude Opus 5.5 Anthropic | 89.9 |
| 2 | Claude Sonnet 5.5 Anthropic | 81.3 |
| 3 | Claude Fable 5.1 Anthropic | 81.2 |
| 4 | Claude Mythos 5 Anthropic | 80.3 |
| 5 | Claude Fable 5 Anthropic | 80.0 |
| 6 | Claude Opus 5 Anthropic | 79.2 |
| 7 | Claude Opus 4.8 Anthropic | 69.2 |
| 8 | Ling 3.1 Flash InclusionAI | 68.7 |
| 9 | Qwen3.8 Max Alibaba | 67.7 |
| 10 | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B Reflection AI | 66.1 |
| 11 | Hy4 preview Tencent | 65.7 |
| 12 | Ornith-1.5-397B Ornith AI | 65.1 |
| 13 | Grok 4.5 xAI | 64.7 |
| 14 | GPT-5.6 Sol OpenAI | 64.6 |
| 15 | Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive) Anthropic | 64.3 |
| 16 | GPT-5.6 Terra OpenAI | 63.4 |
| 17 | Qwen3.8-Omni-Flash Alibaba | 63.3 |
| 18 | Claude Sonnet 5 Anthropic | 63.2 |
| 19 | GPT-5.6 Luna OpenAI | 62.7 |
| 20 | Qwen3.8-Flash-Next Alibaba | 62.5 |
| 21 | Ornith-1.0-397B DeepReinforce AI | 62.2 |
| 22 | GLM-5.2 Z.AI | 62.1 |
| 23 | Qwen3.8-27B Alibaba | 61.7 |
| 24 | Muse Spark 1.1 Meta | 61.5 |
| 25 | dots3-note Preview Dots Studio | 61.0 |
| 26 | Qwen3.7 Max Alibaba | 60.6 |
| 27 | Ornith-1.5-35B-A3B Ornith AI | 59.6 |
| 28 | Atria Dawn Preview Shanghai Artificial Intelligence Laboratory | 59.6 |
| 29 | Laguna S 2.1 Poolside | 59.4 |
| 30 | MiniMax M3 MiniMax | 59.0 |
| 31 | GPT-5.5 OpenAI | 58.6 |
| 32 | Kimi K2.6 Moonshot AI | 58.6 |
| 33 | GLM-5.1 Z.AI | 58.4 |
| 34 | GPT-5.4 OpenAI | 57.7 |
| 35 | Qwen3.7 Plus Alibaba | 57.6 |
| 36 | Qwen 3.6 Max (preview) Alibaba | 57.3 |
| 37 | MiMo-V2.5-Pro Xiaomi | 57.2 |
| 38 | Claude Opus 4.5 Anthropic | 57.1 |
| 39 | GPT-5.3 Codex OpenAI | 56.8 |
| 40 | Qwen3.6 Plus Alibaba | 56.6 |
| 41 | Ling 3.0 Flash InclusionAI | 56.6 |
| 42 | Step 3.7 Flash StepFun | 56.3 |
| 43 | MiniMax M2.7 MiniMax | 56.2 |
| 44 | MiMo-V2.5 Xiaomi | 56.1 |
| 45 | Inkling-Small Thinking Machines Lab | 55.9 |
| 46 | GPT-5.2 OpenAI | 55.6 |
| 47 | DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 DeepSeek | 55.4 |
| 48 | Gemini 3.5 Flash Google | 55.1 |
| 49 | GLM-5 Z.AI | 55.1 |
| 50 | Inkling Thinking Machines Lab | 54.3 |
| 51 | Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite Google | 54.2 |
| 52 | Qwen3.6-27B Alibaba | 53.5 |
| 53 | Claude Opus 4.6 Anthropic | 53.4 |
| 54 | MAI-Thinking-1 Microsoft | 52.8 |
| 55 | DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 DeepSeek | 52.6 |
| 56 | Muse Spark Meta | 52.4 |
| 57 | Grok 4.20 xAI | 51.8 |
| 58 | Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVIDIA | 51.8 |
| 59 | Muse Glimmer 30B Meta | 51.2 |
| 60 | Qwen3.5 397B Alibaba | 50.9 |
| 61 | Kimi K2.5 Moonshot AI | 50.7 |
| 62 | Qwen3.6-35B-A3B Alibaba | 49.5 |
| 63 | Laguna M.1 Poolside | 49.2 |
| 64 | Ornith-1.5-9B Ornith AI | 47.5 |
| 65 | LongCat-Flash-Lite-Sparse Meituan | 40.6 |
| 66 | LLaDA2.2-flash InclusionAI | 30.1 |
| 67 | Mellum2.1-12B-A2.5B-Thinking JetBrains | 28.0 |
| 68 | Granite 4.2 8B IBM | 19.1 |
| 69 | MiniCPM5-2B OpenBMB | 14.4 |