Terminal-Bench 2.1
Terminal-Bench 2.1 results, mostly provider-reported, stored separately from the Terminal-Bench 2.0 lane.
68 models
Higher is better.
- 1SWE-2Cognition92.8
- 2GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI91.9
- 3DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeek90.6
- 4MiMo-V2.6-ProXiaomi89.9
- 5Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle89.4
- 6Muse Spark 1.3Meta88.8
- 7Kimi K3Moonshot AI88.3
- 8GLM-5.3Z.AI88.2
- 9Claude Mythos 5Anthropic88.0
- 10DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813DeepSeek87.9
- 11MiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi87.6
- 12GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI87.4
- 13Qwen3.8 MaxAlibaba86.6
- 14Ornith-1.5-397BOrnith AI86.1
- 15Gemini 3.7 FlashGoogle85.8
- 16Hy4 previewTencent85.4
- 17Step 5 PreviewStepFun85.0
- 18GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI84.7
- 19Claude Fable 5Anthropic84.3
- 20GLM-5.3-FlashZ.AI84.3
- 21Grok 4.5xAI83.3
- 22Ultramarine 1 FlashPaper Instruments83.2
- 23Muse Spark 1.2Meta82.9
- 24DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731DeepSeek82.7
- 25Ember-1Fireworks82.0
- 26SWE-1.7Cognition81.5
- 27Ling 3.1 FlashInclusionAI81.2
- 28GLM-5.2Z.AI81.0
- 29Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic80.4
- 30Beam 1.0 501B-A23BReflection AI80.1
- 31Muse Spark 1.1Meta80.0
- 32Atria Dawn PreviewShanghai Artificial Intelligence Laboratory78.3
- 33Ornith-1.0-397BDeepReinforce AI77.5
- 34Gemini 3.5 FlashGoogle76.2
- 35dots3-note PreviewDots Studio75.1
- 36Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic74.6
- 37Jais-3-375B-A23BIFM73.8
- 38Qwen3.8-27BAlibaba73.0
- 39Seed 2.1 ProByteDance71.0
- 40Apodex 1.1Apodex70.8
About this benchmark
- Metric
- Interactive task success rate
- Tasks
- Terminal-based software-agent tasks
- Authors
- Terminal-Bench contributors (2026)
- Source
- Terminal-Bench ↗
Scores are as reported by model developers or evaluators and may use different settings (for example reasoning effort or tools). Compare with care.
All results
| 1 | SWE-2 Cognition | 92.8 |
| 2 | GPT-5.6 Sol OpenAI | 91.9 |
| 3 | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 DeepSeek | 90.6 |
| 4 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro Xiaomi | 89.9 |
| 5 | Gemini 3.8 Flash Google | 89.4 |
| 6 | Muse Spark 1.3 Meta | 88.8 |
| 7 | Kimi K3 Moonshot AI | 88.3 |
| 8 | GLM-5.3 Z.AI | 88.2 |
| 9 | Claude Mythos 5 Anthropic | 88.0 |
| 10 | DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 DeepSeek | 87.9 |
| 11 | MiMo-V2.6-Flash Xiaomi | 87.6 |
| 12 | GPT-5.6 Terra OpenAI | 87.4 |
| 13 | Qwen3.8 Max Alibaba | 86.6 |
| 14 | Ornith-1.5-397B Ornith AI | 86.1 |
| 15 | Gemini 3.7 Flash Google | 85.8 |
| 16 | Hy4 preview Tencent | 85.4 |
| 17 | Step 5 Preview StepFun | 85.0 |
| 18 | GPT-5.6 Luna OpenAI | 84.7 |
| 19 | Claude Fable 5 Anthropic | 84.3 |
| 20 | GLM-5.3-Flash Z.AI | 84.3 |
| 21 | Grok 4.5 xAI | 83.3 |
| 22 | Ultramarine 1 Flash Paper Instruments | 83.2 |
| 23 | Muse Spark 1.2 Meta | 82.9 |
| 24 | DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 DeepSeek | 82.7 |
| 25 | Ember-1 Fireworks | 82.0 |
| 26 | SWE-1.7 Cognition | 81.5 |
| 27 | Ling 3.1 Flash InclusionAI | 81.2 |
| 28 | GLM-5.2 Z.AI | 81.0 |
| 29 | Claude Sonnet 5 Anthropic | 80.4 |
| 30 | Beam 1.0 501B-A23B Reflection AI | 80.1 |
| 31 | Muse Spark 1.1 Meta | 80.0 |
| 32 | Atria Dawn Preview Shanghai Artificial Intelligence Laboratory | 78.3 |
| 33 | Ornith-1.0-397B DeepReinforce AI | 77.5 |
| 34 | Gemini 3.5 Flash Google | 76.2 |
| 35 | dots3-note Preview Dots Studio | 75.1 |
| 36 | Claude Opus 4.8 Anthropic | 74.6 |
| 37 | Jais-3-375B-A23B IFM | 73.8 |
| 38 | Qwen3.8-27B Alibaba | 73.0 |
| 39 | Seed 2.1 Pro ByteDance | 71.0 |
| 40 | Apodex 1.1 Apodex | 70.8 |
| 41 | Laguna S 2.1 Poolside | 70.2 |
| 42 | Quasar 438B Multiverse Computing | 69.3 |
| 43 | Ornith-1.5-35B-A3B Ornith AI | 67.8 |
| 44 | Jais-3-MoVA-36B-A4B IFM | 67.3 |
| 45 | Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B NVIDIA | 66.7 |
| 46 | MiniMax M3 MiniMax | 66.0 |
| 47 | Pokee-Isaac 28B Pokee AI | 65.1 |
| 48 | Inkling-Small Thinking Machines Lab | 64.7 |
| 49 | Inkling Thinking Machines Lab | 63.8 |
| 50 | Jais-3-32B IFM | 63.7 |
| 51 | MAI-Code-1.1-Flash Microsoft | 62.9 |
| 52 | Step 3.7 Flash StepFun | 59.5 |
| 53 | Ling 3.0 Flash InclusionAI | 57.0 |
| 54 | Solar Pro 4 Upstage | 57.0 |
| 55 | Nemotron 3 Ultra NVIDIA | 56.4 |
| 56 | Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite Google | 54.0 |
| 57 | Ternary Bonsai 2 27B Prism ML | 52.8 |
| 58 | Muse Glimmer 30B Meta | 51.7 |
| 59 | Nemotron 3.5 Bolt 74B-A9B NVIDIA | 51.0 |
| 60 | Jais-3-7B IFM | 46.4 |
| 61 | Ornith-1.5-9B Ornith AI | 46.2 |
| 62 | K-EXAONE 2.0 LG AI Research | 43.8 |
| 63 | Jais-3-3.7B IFM | 41.2 |
| 64 | A.X K2 SK Telecom | 36.0 |
| 65 | Nemotron 3.5 Lightning 30B A3B NVFP4 NVIDIA | 23.5 |
| 66 | Granite 4.2 8B IBM | 20.6 |
| 67 | Mellum2.1-12B-A2.5B-Thinking JetBrains | 17.4 |
| 68 | MiniCPM5-2B OpenBMB | 8.6 |